CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC::118

Mr. James Liu
American Presto Corp.
4001 E. Santa Ana Street
Ontario, CA 91761

RE: The tariff classification of a wire rope cutter and a steel strap cutter from Japan.

Dear Mr. Liu:

In your letter dated June 28, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you have submitted are being returned as you requested.

The first sample is identified as a wire rope cutter (stock number 22-WC24-3). You have stated that it is designed to cut steel wire rope in the rigging industry. This hand-operated tool is made of steel and consists of two handles that operate two blades around a pivot. One of the blades is notched and is used to hold the wire in place during cutting. The blades cut the wire by sliding past each other. The wire rope cutter will be imported in lengths of 14”, 24”, 30”, 36” and 42”. The cutting capacity will range from ¼” to ¾” wire. The second sample is identified as a steel strap cutter (stock number 22-SS600-3). You have stated that it is designed to cut metal straps in the construction industry. This hand-operated tool is made of steel and consists of two handles that operate two shear-type blades around a pivot. The strap cutter will be imported in lengths of 9 1/2”, 18” and 24”.

The applicable subheading for the wire rope cutter (stock number 22-WC24-3) and the steel strap cutter (stock number 22-SS600-3) will be 8203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: metal cutting shears and similar tools, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division